News
  • May 21, 2016

    Districts Day 2: Records Fall, Many Advance to Regionals

    Original

    It was quite an evening for the Lake Catholic Cougars at the Division 1 District Finals at Mayfield High School!  Here's a rundown of how the night went.

    Silvija Taraska set the tone for the girls by throwing a fantastic 115' 6" to take 1st place in discus.  The girls 4x100M relay team of Rachael Kotoch, Ally Holy, Chloe Keating, and Silvija Taraska beat their own school record with a time of 50.42 seconds to come in 2nd place.  Taylor Newhart finished strong to take 4th place (passing the 4th place girl in the final 10 meters) to qualify in the 1600M.   Abbey Rojeck ran a solid 3200M and also paced 4th.  Overall, the girls ended Districts with a 3rd place finish.

    Connor Duricky got the night started off right for the boys by shattering his own school record and winning a competitive 110M hurdles with a 14.38. He also came from behind to squeeze out first place in the 300M hurdle effectively sweeping the district boys hurdles events.  Jacob Keating ran 2 tightly contested distance races, finishing 2nd and breaking the school record with his 4:19.37in the 1600M and finishing 1st in a photo finish in the 3200M over Mentor.   Overall, the boys finished with a 4th place showing. 

    Here's a link from Chris Lillstrung's News-Herald article featuring interviews with Jacob and Connor and video highlights of the meet. Additionally, here is a playlist of some of Jason Keating's videos from the meet.

    There were many other inspired performances that, while not translating to a trip to Regionals, were very close to qualifying.  All of the athletes should feel proud of their performances at Districts and their accomplishments over the course of the entire season.

    Good luck to all of the athletes that are going to Regionals at Austintown Fitch on May 25/27th:

    • Hannah Cvelbar - 4x800M
    • Ally Holy - 4x100M
    • Chloe Keating - 4x100M
    • Rachael Kotoch - 4x100M
    • Kennedy Newhart - 4x800M
    • Taylor Newhart - 1600M, 4x800M
    • Abbey Rojeck - 3200M
    • Silvija Taraska - Discus & 4x100M
    • Erin Ward - 4x800M
    • Connor Duricky - 110M & 300M Hurdles
    • Jacob Keating - 1600M, 3200M & 4x800M
    • Matt Kirchner - 4x800M
    • Josh Lazanich - 4x800M
    • Collin Waddle - 4x800M


    Comments: